Jun 5, 2012

Birthday Wish List

I can't believe it's June! soon I'm going to turn 25... ugh! sooo old :-( but hey... a quater century will maybe bring me some more luck huh? 

I fell in love with this beautiful Motel playsuit. and they had a 25% jubilee discount so I will treat myself with it heehee

Finally ASOS has stocked Clarisonics for international customers and Peonies are my favorite flowers so yeah this will also (hopefully) land on my birthday table. of course i will also need a cleanser

When i spotted these River Island sandals I totally saw me wearing them for summer at work. we don't have air con and as soon as it gets over 20°C outside it's boiling hot inside. 

Oh i wish i could have everything from the Topshop make up department! But I suppose this highlighter and lipstick will do :)

The weather right now is actually awfully cold... I'm thinking about getting my wintercoat back from the basement and wear it... what happened to Summer? I hope those few sunny days we had were not the only ones...


Apr 28, 2012

Wish List April/May

Blush- Nars, Collar- River Island, Lipstick- Topshop, Ring- Dorothy Perkins, Dress- River Island, Shoes- Topshop

Oh my! I got switched to the new Blogger and i really struggle to get used to it haha! it's actually embarrassing how easily one gets used to things and how hard it is to adjust to the changes. makes me feel old! 
Anyway i am really sorry for not posting in ages (again!). To be honest I don't even have a good excuse other than my iPhone 3G broke and I had to get a new 4S even though i wanted to wait for the new one to come out in "whenever". 
But yeah now i will be hopefully back for good. There is so much stuff to show you guys! 
Have a nice sunny weekend 

Mar 8, 2012

Shop Mac Cook Mac 2012

I really liked this years MAC spring LE, i even liked it so much that i got 5 lipsticks (all, except for "Runway Red" which is a little too red for me). actually, "Watch Me Simmer" has been sold out in Germany as soon as it hit the store so i had to ask a very good friend of mine to ship one from the UK.  my favorite shade is probably "Dish It Up" as i love all lustre finishes and I so rarely wear purple-y lipstick so it's a nice change.
When i went to the MAC store i also go the new Nicky Minaj Viva Glam which i talk about some other time. 
Did you get something from the Shop Mac Cook Mac LE? If so, what did you get?

Mar 6, 2012

Rainbow Connection

Just a short post about how much i love this glitter nail polish! because it was nowhere to be found i ordered it online from the US. and by "I" I mean my bf did that and gave it to me on Valentines Day. how romantic hehehe 

Feb 25, 2012

Spring Wish List

12, 3, 45

Can you feel it? the days are getting warmer! ohhhh how much i long for Spring! blossoms, sunshine... sigh! only a few more days until it is March. 
That lace dress is one of the best sellers at the H&M i work at. we have it in white, cream, black and blue. but most people buy it in cream. i think i'm going to get it in white... or maybe cream? i can't decide... maybe i'll get both haha

Topshop Haul

Ooops... i did it again! i spent way too much on Topshop clothes again! but when i saw these spike flats in my size (only one pair left!) i knew i had to put my order on the site. along with the shoes i got this lovely rainbow jumper, another cute dinosaur T-Shirt and the grey dress i have been lusting after for a while now. 
i also went on the ASOS site again and ordered the OPI Nicky Minaj Pink Friday polish and a tooth necklace and bracelet (not in the picture). oh my... i wish i could tell you guys that has been all I bought recently but it's not even close! i think i got a serious wardrobe issue hahaha (but in my defense i have been selling A LOT of old clothes recently so it's okay to stock up some new clothes then right?.... right?!?!)

have a nice weekend! i am off to work in a few hours and then back to my parents house until Tuesday (real food!!!)

Feb 22, 2012


Hey guys! how have you all been? i'm so glad that the weather is getting warmer. i hope it will be Spring soon! i bought some things from ASOS last week and am completely in love. i hoped they would arrive on Valentines Day however they arrived one day later so i wasn't able to wear my new red ponti dress on my date but i still had a great time.
i totally love the heart patch jumper. i saw it on the cherryblossomgirl and got my hands on one of the last black ones (yay!). the pink jumper is also something i saw on her although she was wearing the black one. i find the pink one soooo cute. my bf said i look like a rich business woman when i wear it but i got to disagree. i think i like like a cute school girl haha.

Feb 9, 2012

Things I Bought #1

Nothing too exciting I suppose... my skin looks terrible at the moment so I thought I'd give Clinique a chance. also got my all time favorite Bobbi Brown foundation (after trying MAC and Chanel I think this one is the best by far for me) and the Benefit Erase Paste. have not tried this one so far so I'm excited.
I will do a proper post on the OPI nail polishes in a few days (my nails broke off after my 7h shift at work yesterday.... oh how much i hate those alarm thingies...)

Feb 6, 2012

February Wish List

Hey guys! it sure has been a while hasn't it? I'm really sorry about that! so much has happened since the last time I posted! my macbook broke and i had to buy a new macbook pro which i love love love :) then Christmas where i went totally overboard with my shopping (seriously spent my entire wage on clothes and make up lol) and then i had to so much uni work. and i am going to move next moth to a new dorm room. but let's get to that some other time shall we?

1.i love this Topshop petite dress. looks so lovely and comfortable doesn't it? i think i'm going to order it some time next week (by the way i hate that Topshop has a German site now! that means i can't use the student discount anymore and the prices are converted in a very expensive rate!)

2. this Louche coat from Zalando (how awesome that they sell that brand there?!) is sooo cute! even though it's way too cold for a rain coat i'm thinking about getting this one for warmer rainier days. however i can't decide if i should get red or yellow? HELP :)

3. UGG boots?! yes! ugly? yes! but so warm and it is freezing cold here. so cold that even my 5 pair of wool socks combo does not prevent my feet from being cold and i remember i had a pair of UGGs once and my feet were always sooo cozy so i might get these when my size comes back in stock.

4. & 5. Paul & Joe are awesome for this cute cat collection! i don't think i could ever bear using these, they are just too cute but i'd love to look at those every day haha. 

Oct 11, 2011

Wish List October

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

i think i should wear way more black. recently i realised that i barely have black clothes which is weird as there was a time where i only wore it... i wonder what happened to that clothes? 
anyway... some changes happened in my life recently (my room mate left, i switched my uni course etc.) so i'm really sorry my blog posts are all boring wish lists. i will better myself, promise! oh and i decided to also blog in german as it's the country i live in so enjoy ;)

so meine Lieben, habe mich entschlossen nun auch auf deutsch zu bloggen:
mein Kleiderschrank sehnt sich nach schwarzen Klamotten und ich denke, diese hübschen Sachen von Topshop wären einfach perfekt für den Herbst. tut mir Leid, dass meine Posts ziemlich solala sind aber ich hatte ziemlich viel um die Ohren da meine Mitbewohnerin wegzieht und ich meinen Studiengang gewechselt habe (mehr dazu demnächst). ich hoffe ihr bleibt mir dennoch treu und ich verspreche euch bald weitaus intressantere Dinge hier ;)

Sep 27, 2011

River Island Wants

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

i must say i really love River Island this season. it's such a bummer they don't do international delivery and ASOS never stocks the good items...
anyways, i'm just blow drying my hair and getting ready for work. have to rush to the pharmacy before as i'm experiencing some annoying sore throat. the weather has been rather hot lately which is not very helpful when it comes to colds.
i hope you are all well! do you have a favorite item from RI?

Sep 26, 2011

Sep 21, 2011

Week #38

jumper- H&M

Hey there! i am really sorry there are no good pictures today but i left my camera at my parents and won't be going back for a while as i always have to work. starting uni in october again and want to work as much as possible before. i will still keep my job during uni though. i love working as a SA at H&M. my co workers are all really lovely and it's such a nice experience. not to mention my awesome 25% discount and other nice things :)
i actually spotted a cobalt blue jumper the other day that i'm gonna buy with a 50€ voucher i got. have you noticed how it gets dark earlier and earlier every day? to be honest i like autumn. it's my favorite season of the year and finally i can wear coats and jackets again. which reminds me that i have to find myself a nice warm coat for snowy cold winter days which are certainly going to come soon. but i just can't find anything nice in the shops... maybe they haven't stocked the good stuff yet who knows. will definitely keep my eyes open or maybe you have a nice suggestion?

Sep 18, 2011

Sunday Wish List

this must be like my ultimative autumn wish list hahaha. i fell in love with that pleated leather skirt. it looks so sophisticated! and i think next month i am going to get myself a black satchel bag as i really am in need of a black bag anyway! 
how is your Sunday? i have to get ready soon to go back to my dorm room but i really cba as it's raining outside boooooh!